10 Current Leaders In The European Golden Shoe Race

Current Leaders In The European Golden Shoe Race

As we enter the final third in the 2020-21 season, it is time to check out the 10 current leaders in the European Golden Shoe race. The race for the European Golden Shoe is beginning to take shape as clubs reach the halfway stage.

Robert Lewandowski, who was the last year’s runner-up has already taken a commanding lead at the top of the table, irrespective of a league’s co-efficiency rating, with a stunning 35 goals in his 25 Bundesliga games this season.

The winner of the European Golden Shoe is determined based on a player’s goal numbers and the strength of his league by the European Sports Media. [e.g. goals scored * league strength = total points].

LeagueCoefficient Ranking
Premier League2
La Liga2
Serie A 2
German Bundesliga2
Ligue 12
Austrian Bundesliga1.5
Swiss Super League1.5
Editor’s Picks

Serie A Top-Scorer List: Ronaldo Maintains Strong Lead Over Lukaku

PEPE Expresses His Deep Admiration For Cristiano Ronaldo’s Personality

Cristiano Ronaldo Sends Ansu Fati An Encouraging Instagram Message

Top 20 Players With The Most Goals & Assists Combined In 2021

10 Current Leaders In The European Golden Shoe Race This Season

Below is the list of the current leaders in the European Golden Shoe race this season.

PosPlayerClubGamesGoalsAssistsPoints
1Robert LewandowskiBayern Munich2535670
2Cristiano RonaldoJuventus2524248
3Lionel MessiBarcelona2723846
4Andre SilvaEintracht Frankfurt2522344
5Erling HaalandBorussia Dortmund2221442
6Kylian MbappePSG2620640
7Romelu LukakuInter Milan2720640
8Gerard MorenoVillarreal2419538
9Luis SuarezAtletico Madrid2619238
10Harry KaneTottenham Hotspur28191338

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *